logo di stampa inglese
 
You are in: The Group » 10 Hera annual reports » Sustainability evolution

Sustainability evolution

Hera Group has developed a multi-stakeholder approach with a view to guaranteeing sustainability and sound business operations in the long-term as well. The milestones in this development can be identified as the development of a Code of Governance with a traditional approach, based on a Board of Directors which, over the years, has seen an Executive Committee, an Internal Control Committee and a Remuneration Committee added, in line with the best practices promoted by the Borsa Italiana code of conduct.

The Code of Governance includes wide-ranging powers for the two Executive Directors. This arrangement, together with the constant reconfirmation of the mandate of the Executive Chairman and the Chief Executive Officer (which has changed only once), has guaranteed the necessary continuity and sustainability in management for the entire period.

The revision of the corporate “mission” in 2005 led to the clear expression of the sustainable approach to the management of the Group, inherited from the tradition of the integrated companies, to strengthen the commitment to satisfying stakeholders in the medium- to long-term.

The creation of the code of ethics in 2007 and, at the same time, the setting up of the Ethics Committee within the Board of Directors, led to the preparation of the Groups’ ethical principles. The introduction of an incentive-based remuneration system for directors and managerial staff (Balanced score card system) based on reaching economic-financial targets and environmental-social-ethical KPIs, completed Hera’s “sustainable” system, guaranteeing the implementation of the approach and rooting it firmly in corporate culture.

Company results with regard to the satisfaction of major stakeholders clearly show an improvement in performance from a point of view of quality of service, respecting the environment and employee satisfaction. The proposed timescale includes the years characterised by a homogenous comparison between KPIs (in terms of consolidation boundaries and type of KPIs).

 2005200620072008200920102011
Gross value Added (mln€)722.1802.5817.1923.8977.41,010.41,042.6
Personnel       
Training (K h.)18.520.124.333.223.023.028.1
Occupational accidents*50.147.542.437.632.629.623.4
Gravity of damage**1.11.51.11.21.81.00.5
Customers       
Customer satisfaction index (max 100/100)67676567696970
Rispect of AEEG standards95%95%95%96%98%99%99%
Gas Emergency Service (requests satisfied within 60 min.)95%96%97%96%97%98%99%
Avg waiting time - call center (sec.)70354666333437
Avg waiting time - customer desk (min.)27242119151511
Ambiente       
Energy from renewable sources (incl. 51% from WTE)51%51%51%54%63%68%71%
WTE emission ratio/respect of by law standards (best <100%)22%21%19%17%13%13%12%
respect of Kyoto standards (Best <100%)98%86%64%70%89%57%56%
Not sold water: water leakage (Inc. Administrative I.)n/a8.48.37.97.98.0n/a
Sorted collection29%31%36%42%45%48%50%
Kg of sorted collection - per capita199217250297310340347
Urban waste disposed in landfill (% on total waste collected)n/a37%37%36%30%25%23%

* Total number of accidents in total hours worked

** Days absence in total hours worked

 

Special mention should be made of the environmental performance indices which reflect the effort made in these years to gradually decrease the effect of environmental impacts (in terms of emissions into the atmosphere of methane gas from the various activities of the Group) in the light of the continuous increase in volumes of activity.

GHG emissions (ton CO2 eq.)20072008200920102011Cagr.
WTE0.260.350.420.380.42+12.3%
Landfill0.550.400.380.410.38(8.7%)
Vehicles0.060.060.060.060.06+0.0%
Waste management0.870.810.860.850.86(0.3%)
Volums (kton)4,3985,1585,1145,7035,107+3.8%
Sorted collection/recycling (kton)620788840937965+11.7%
Percentage of sorted urban waste36.0%42.0%44.8%47.8%50.5%+8.8%
WTE Electricity (GWh)328392476526585+15.5%
District Heating0.120.100.200.240.24+20.2%
Heat distributed (GWht)392423476534499+6.3%
Gas network leakage0.310.330.330.370.36+3.5%
Gas distributed (m cm)2,1502,3702,3342,5042,389+2.7%
Electricity consumptions0.230.230.240.230.23+0.0%
Water distributed241257257251254+1.3%
Headquarter0.0040.0040.0050.0050.005+4.2%
Total emission (direct & indirect)1.491.481.681.701.70+3.3%

The sustainability reporting system, prepared and approved by the Board of Directors at the same time as the economic-financial statements, underlines the importance attributed to them in corporate governance. Hera’s “sustainable” management system has received important recognition and is included amongst the best practices in Italy.