logo di stampa inglese
 
« back

6 Use of raw materials and consumables (net of changes in inventories of raw materials and stock)

 
 20112010Changes
Electricity ready for sale 1,285,598 1,212,962 72,636
Methane ready for sale and LPG net of change in stocks989,090800,972188,118
Maintenance materials net of changes in stocks55,73760,853-5,116
Water39,22435,5013,723
Electricity for industrial use24,7516,79717,954
Methane for industrial use14,6004,05110,549
Fuels and lubricants14,25913,1641,095
Chemical products13,95414,313-359
Heat management combustible materials4,8631,7633,100
Charges and revenues from derivatives-11,534-2,399-9,135
Charges and revenues from certificate valuation-2,713-13,43310,720
Consumables and sundry12,2575,9266,331
Total 2,440,086 2,140,470 299,616

Please see the Directors' report and notes showing information by business segment for the analysis of trends in the costs of raw materials and consumables. Please refer to note 21 of the statement of financial position for the item "Charges and revenues from derivatives".

The most substantial changes with respect to the same period of the previous year are described below.

"Electricity ready for sale", this item also includes the cost of green, grey and white certificates incurred in 2011 amounting to Euro 39,419 thousand (Euro 26,671 thousand in 2010), in particular:

  • white certificates, Euro 18,904 thousand (Euro 11,959 thousand as at 31 December 2010);
  • grey certificates, Euro 11,295 thousand (Euro 5,462 thousand as at 31 December 2010);
  • green certificates, Euro 9,220 thousand (Euro 9,250 thousand as at 31 December 2010).

 

"Charges and revenues from certificate valuation": includes the results of the fair value measurement of the following certificates:

  • green, revenues of Euro 4,814 thousand (Euro 11,276 thousand as at 31 December 2010);
  • grey, expenses of Euro 2,759 thousand (income of Euro 2,157 thousand as at 31 December 2010);
  • white, income of Euro 658 thousand.

 

The significant decrease over the previous year is attributable mainly to the sale to GSE of green certificates already in the portfolio in the previous year and relating to the years 2008, 2009 and 2010 for the Ferrara waste-to-energy plant (Euro 13,699 thousand classified under "sales and service revenues" in 2011).

« back